We’re here to help.

We’re truly sorry you’re going through a difficult time and want to make this process as easy as
possible. Please don’t hesitate to reach out with any questions.

Initiate a request

Have a question? Please let us help 800-272-2216.

Please call 800-548-0705.

Please call 888-505-8952.

Please call 800-272-2216.

Please call 800-525-7048.

Please call 800-835-7305.

Please call 800-788-8781.

Please call 800-309-3539.

I want to file a claim for

Start

1. Initiate a request

You will receive a claim packet in 3 business days.

Start

2. Submit a claim

Once we receive your claim packet, an examiner will begin reviewing your claim within 2 business days.

Mail
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
DMS
1295 State St.
Springfield, MA 01111-0001
Email
lifeclaimsemail@massmutual.com
Fax
866-329-4527

3. Receive Payment

Once all claim requirements are received in good order, benefit payment will be processed within 10 business days.

Learn about payment options

Please know that you're able to decide how you would like to receive your payment through a variety of payment options.

Your MassMutual financial advisor or claims representative can answer any questions you might have and provide more information, some exceptions and limits may apply.

Lump-Sum Payment Elections

Lump-Sum Check

A lump sum may be selected for any benefit amount. If no option is selected, payment will be made by lump-sum check. Electronic Fund Transfer (EFT) payment is available.

Benefit Management Account

The Benefit Management Account (BMA) is an interest-earning draft account (similar to a checking account), which allows you to withdraw funds any time. You may close the BMA at any time and place the remaining funds in another payment election. The BMA is part of MassMutual's general account and is subject to the claims of our creditors. The BMA is not a bank account and is not insured by the FDIC. MassMutual may make a profit on amounts left in the BMA. For more information on the BMA, refer to the claim form.

Other Payment Options

You may select one of the following payment elections to receive your payment in an income stream or to accumulate interest.

Let's review answers to frequently asked questions as we help you through your life insurance claim.

We've put together a few resources that we think might help you in sorting out what needs to be done and when.

As soon as possible

Speak with your MassMutual financial advisor.

He or she will assist you with filing the claim and will help you through the claim process.

Contact government agencies:

Collect or locate:

  • Deceased's Social Security number.
  • Deceased's will.
  • Death certificate copies, order six or more.
  • Other important documents.
  • Review contents of the deceased's safe deposit box

Request a copy of the estate plan from deceased’s attorney.

If the deceased didn't have an attorney, you may need legal assistance to help settle the deceased's estate.

Within a month

Notify or contact:

  • Banks, credit card companies, or online payment systems.
  • Deceased's current and former employers' human resources departments.
  • Post office.
  • Accountant or tax professional
  • Business or personal relationship (eye doctor, dentist, health insurance provider, specialists, pharmacy, magazines, health club/recreational club, volunteer organizations, automobile club)
  • Email accounts, social networking accounts, and online photo storage sites.

Apply for survivor benefits from organizations.

Check for money or other benefits that may be due from organizations such as unions, Social Security, trade associations, and others. You'll need to complete certain forms from these organizations and have documentation such as the death certificate and Social Security number on hand.


1. Initiate a request

You will receive a claim packet in 3 business days.

Start

2. Submit a claim

Once we receive your claim packet, an examiner will process your claim the same day we receive all claim requirements.

Mail
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
Attn: Annuity Service Center Hub
PO Box 9067
Springfield MA 01102
Email
annfax@massmutual.com
Fax
866-329-4272

3. Receive Payment

Once all claim requirements are received in good order, benefit payment will be mailed within seven (7) calendar days.

Learn about payment options

Please know that you're able to decide how you would like to receive your payment through a variety of payment options.

Your MassMutual financial advisor or claims representative can answer any questions you might have and provide more information, some exceptions and limits may apply.

Lump-Sum Payment Elections

Lump-Sum Check

A lump sum may be selected for any benefit amount. If no option is selected, payment will be made by lump-sum check. Electronic Fund Transfer (EFT) payment is available.

Benefit Management Account

The Benefit Management Account (BMA) is an interest-earning draft account (similar to a checking account), which allows you to withdraw funds any time. You may close the BMA at any time and place the remaining funds in another payment election. The BMA is part of MassMutual's general account and is subject to the claims of our creditors. The BMA is not a bank account and is not insured by the FDIC. MassMutual may make a profit on amounts left in the BMA. For more information on the BMA, refer to the claim form.

Other Payment Options

You may select one of the following payment elections to receive your payment in an income stream or to accumulate interest.

Let's review answers to frequently asked questions as we help you through your annuity death claim.

We've put together a few resources that we think might help you in sorting out what needs to be done and when.

As soon as possible

Speak with your MassMutual financial advisor.

He or she will assist you with filing the claim and help you through the claim process.

Contact government agencies:

Collect or locate:

  • Deceased's Social Security number.
  • Deceased's will.
  • Death certificate copies, order six or more.
  • Other important documents.
  • Review contents of the deceased's safe deposit box

Request a copy of the estate plan from deceased’s attorney.

If the deceased didn't have an attorney, you may need legal assistance to help settle the deceased's estate.

Within a month

Notify or contact:

  • Banks, credit card companies, or online payment systems.
  • Deceased's current and former employers' human resources departments.
  • Post office.
  • Accountant or tax professional
  • Business or personal relationship (eye doctor, dentist, health insurance provider, specialists, pharmacy, magazines, health club/recreational club, volunteer organizations, automobile club)
  • Email accounts, social networking accounts, and online photo storage sites.

Apply for survivor benefits from organizations.

Check for money or other benefits that may be due from organizations such as unions, Social Security, trade associations, and others. You'll need to complete certain forms from these organizations and have documentation such as the death certificate and Social Security number on hand.